1. Click here to become an Official Member of BMW Club Malaysia Download Form

Privacy Policy Notice - PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

Discussion in 'Announcements' started by beemerback, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. beemerback

    beemerback Official Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    45
    Dear Members/Guests,

    The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("the PDPA") which was in force recently was enacted by the government to regulate the processing of personal data. At BMW Club Malaysia, we are committed to ensure that your personal data is protected in accordance to the relevant laws.

    The PDPA, in short, is an Act to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and to provide for matters connected therewith and incidental thereto.



    [SIZE=10pt]PERSONAL DATA NOTICE FOR BMW CLUB MALAYSIA AND THE FORUM [/SIZE]

    [SIZE=10pt]The personal data you have provided, including without limitation the information provided in the club membership application form, online registration page, website enquiry feedback, Comment Form, and/or any further updates provided to us, BMW Club Malaysia and its Vendors, associates, affiliates and/or members (collectively referred to as “us”, “our” or “we” in this Personal Data Notice) by you or provided by you to our committee members and forumers, guests through email, fax and any other means of communication in relation to your personal data (“Personal Data”) will be processed for the purpose of facilitating and administering your club membership with us, maintaining records of your subscription with us, maintaining our club membership, maintaining our club membership records, collecting outstanding payments, providing you with our services, receiving feedback and/or conducting surveys on our services and/or to tell you about our new services or promotions which may be of interest to you and/or such other purposes referred to in our Personal Data Protection Policy (collectively, “Purpose”).[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=10pt]We also wish to inform you that your Personal Data may be disclosed to the third parties, such as to our subsidiaries (if any), associates, vendors, affiliates and/or members within the club/forum and/or our service providers and such other classes of third parties referred to in our Personal Data Protection policy, which may be located within or outside Malaysia, for reasons relating to the Purpose.[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=10pt]You may request for access to or correction of your Personal Data or limit the processing thereof at any time hereafter by submitting such request to us via:[/SIZE]

    [SIZE=10pt]Contact Person : LIM JAE HAN[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=10pt]Designation : SECRETARY[/SIZE]
    [SIZE=10pt]Email : maccasel@gmail.com[/SIZE]

    [SIZE=10pt]Any inquiries or complaints with respect to your Personal Data should be channelled to us in this manner.[/SIZE]

    [SIZE=10pt]Please note that it will be necessary for us to process your Personal Data for the Purpose, without which we will not be able to carry out the Purpose.[/SIZE]

    [SIZE=10pt]You represent and warrant that the consent of third parties (e.g. spouse, children, other members/club guests and/or authorised representatives) whose personal data you have provided and disclosed to us have been sufficiently obtained to allow us to process the same in relation to the Purpose.[/SIZE]

    [SIZE=10pt]We trust that you will consent and agree to the terms above with respect to the processing of your Personal Data by us. If we do not receive any response from you on the above, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the same.[/SIZE]
     

Share This Page